Important Information Regarding Unauthorized Access to Credit & Debit Card Data at Target Stores

On December 19, 2013, Target Stores announced that there was an unauthorized access to payment card data that may impact customers who made credit or debit card purchases in their U.S. stores from November 27 to December 15, 2013.

Target continues to investigate the incident and has determined that the information involved included customer name, credit or debit card number, card expiration date and CVV (the three-digit security number). Target has also alerted the authorities and financial institutions as a part of this investigation.  A third-party forensics firm has partnered with Target to conduct the investigation and to examine additional measures that Target can take to prevent future incidents.

In addition to the data breach, phishing e-mails are being sent that appear to be from Target. Customers should proceed with caution if you receive an email from Target. Customers should not open any links that may be included in these email messages, as that could potentially allow additional access to personal information.

Below are answers to frequently asked questions:

How do I know if the Target data breach incident impacts me?
If you shopped at Target between November 27th and December 15th, you should check your account for any suspicious or unusual activity. If you see something that appears fraudulent on your Old Line Bank debit or credit card, please contact Client Care at (301) 430-2550 or your local branch office.

Has the issue been resolved?
Target has identified and resolved the issue of unauthorized access to payment card data. The issue occurred between November 27 and December 15 so customers should continue to monitor their accounts.

How can I be assured steps are being taken to protect my information in the future?
Target states that they continue to invest in their security practices to protect customer information by the retention of a leading third-party forensics firm to conduct a thorough investigation of this incident. Customers should continue to monitor their accounts regularly through online banking and notify us immediately if you discover fraudulent activity. 

Should I block my credit or debit card at this time and get a new one?
If you made a purchase at Target between November 27 and December 15, we recommend that you thoroughly review and monitor account transactions. If you wish to block your debit or credit card and have a new card reissued, please contact us immediately at (301) 430-2550.

For additional information, please visit Target Stores website at www.target.com

Online Banking Login Login